FAQ

FAQ - MAJOR

Click "Q" to read the answer.

Is not VCCI concerned about ITE to be exported overseas?

VCCI self declaration of conformity is only applied to ITE shipped in Japan. For ITE shipped overseas the regulation of the shipped-to country is applied.

How does the noise control requirement included in the electrical appliance and material safety law relate with the VCCI scheme? (Are we supposed to continually measure the noise independently and comply with the law?)

As long as the product is subjected to the electrical appliance and material safety law the noise is regulated by the law. In this case it is allowed not to apply VCCI rules as stipulated in Article 3, Scope of the Implementation, RULES FOR VOLUNRARY CONTROL MEASURES. However, you can also register the product to VCCI so that you can display the VCCI mark on your product.

TOP